Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement advises you what personal information E-tec collects, what we do with it and your rights to view, correct or change it.

We do not collect your personal information unless you choose to give it to us.

By giving us your personal details we may contact you via post, email, phone or text with course information and relevant industry information from E-tec and carefully selected partners.

Any personal information we receive will not be made publicly available (unless publication is one of the specific purposes for which it was collected).

We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

Our website may contain links to other sites. You should check their privacy policies before providing personally identifiable information to them or any other third party.

Why does E-tec collect personal information?

E-tec collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations.

Personal information collected by E-tec will be held by E-tec no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

What personal information does E-tec collect?

The type of personal information E-tec collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, occupations, employment and other information.

E-tec may collect, retain and update personal information about you which you provide, both directly, for example, enrolling in a course, by you sending us an email enquiring about information on E-tec services or events, or to go on mailing lists; and indirectly through your use of the E-tec website and the services and functionality offered through it.

How does E-tec use your information?

We have collected this information in order to provide the best possible service to you. We will only use personal information that you provide to us for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 and its amendments.

We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information. Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it, or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.

Sharing your information

E-tec may use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business
  • to provide and market our services
  • to communicate with you
  • to comply with our legal obligations
  • to help us manage and enhance our services
  • to verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our site services
  • to process any transactions that you might make on our site
  • to help provide any other services that you have requested
  • to offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests
  • for any marketing, promotional, publicity, marketing or market research that we might undertake
  • for any other purposes for which you have given permission

Your personal information will not be made available to any third party in a manner which enables you to be identified.

Display advertising and retargeting

As you browse the etec.ac.nz website, advertising cookies may be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, may then enable us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with etec.ac.nz. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number. You can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ to opt out of AdRoll’s and their partners’ targeted advertising.

Accessing your information

You have the right to know whether or not we hold any personal information about you. You also have the right to access your personal information, if we hold that personal information in a way that it can be readily retrieved. To ask for access or correction, alteration or deletion of your personal information, contact the E-tec Centre Manager on (027) 777 4405.

In some cases, there may be a charge associated with providing copies of your personal information to you. If so, we will advise you of this prior to sending your information to you.

If at any time you want to update your details or would prefer not to receive any mailing list or other communication service from us contact the E-tec Centre Manager on (027) 777 4405.

Retention and storage

Any personal information you submit is stored securely by E-tec (or if supplied online, by a service provider contracted by E-tec for that purpose) and will not be disclosed to any third parties, except as required or permitted by law including the Privacy Act 1993 and its amendments.

We may retain all personal information that we collect (on both our active systems and our archive systems), for as long as is necessary for us to carry out the purposes for which the information was collected (including for the purpose of providing services to you).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.